Privacy Policy
This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

This is an information that is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with the web services of Hotel Ostuni.

The information is provided only for the Hotel Ostuni site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.

The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

The Recommendation and a summary description of its purposes are reported in other pages of this site.

THE “HOLDER” OF THE TREATMENT

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The “owner” of their treatment is Hotel Ostuni for the protection of personal data, located in Via Porto Palos 108, 47811 Viserbella (RN).

DATA PROCESSING PLACE

The treatments related to the web services of this site take place at the headquarters of Hotel Ostuni and are only handled by technical staff of the office in charge of processing. In case of need, the data related to the newsletter service can be processed by the staff of the company that takes care of the maintenance of the technological part of the site, Paname s.r.l.s., at the company’s headquarters.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.

Cookies

At the end of each page of the site there is a link to the full version of the cookie policy.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms from Hotel Ostuni or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the newsletter, information material or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

For the sake of completeness it should be noted that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to Article 157 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data, for the purposes of monitoring the processing of personal data. In these cases the answer is mandatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

METHOD OF TREATMENT

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures

are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (article 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data).

According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

Requests should be addressed:

– by e-mail, at the address: info@hotelostuni.com

– by fax: 39 0541 721323

– or by post, at Hotel Ostuni, which is located at Via Porto Palos 108, 47811 Viserbella (RN).